Bath & Body Works Mahogany Teakwood vs Dolce & Gabbana Light Blue
Direct head-to-head comparison: scent profile, key differences, and buying verdict.
Comparing Bath & Body Works Mahogany Teakwood against Dolce & Gabbana Light Blue: these two fragrances share an estimated 0% olfactory match. Choose Mahogany Teakwood if you prefer a more aromatic/fresh spicy profile; choose Light Blue for citrus/floral.
Match 0 — similarity-model estimate from shared accords and notes (similarity-v1).

Bath & Body Works
Mahogany Teakwood
2023 · masculine
- Aromatic
- Fresh Spicy
- Herbal
- Lavender
- Woody
Pick Mahogany Teakwood if…
- you want the aromatic, fresh spicy and herbal character that Light Blue doesn't have
- you prefer a fragrance marketed as masculine

Dolce & Gabbana
Light Blue
EDT · 2001 · feminine
- Citrus
- Floral
- Fruity
- Musky
Pick Light Blue if…
- you want the citrus, floral and fruity character that Mahogany Teakwood doesn't have
- you prefer a fragrance marketed as feminine
- you prefer the older, established release (2001)
Overall winner by use case
We can't declare an overall winner yet — there is no verified performance, season-fit, or price data for these fragrances. Compare the accords and notes above instead.
Longevity & Performance Comparison
Mahogany Teakwood
Delivers steady projection during active hours with a smooth skin scent drydown.
Light Blue
Reliable office and evening projection powered by dense base notes and modern fixatives.
Armaf Club de Nuit Intense Man EDP (8.4oz / 200ml Jumbo Size)
Looking for maximum all-day projection and nuclear longevity at a fraction of designer bottle costs? The 8.4oz Jumbo EDP concentration provides unrivaled longevity and value.
Where they differ
Only in Mahogany Teakwood
Aromatic, Fresh Spicy, Herbal, Lavender, Woody, Lavender, Mahogany
Only in Light Blue
Citrus, Floral, Fruity, Musky, Amber, Apple, Bamboo, Cedar, Cedar, Jasmine…
Frequently Asked Questions: Bath & Body Works Mahogany Teakwood vs Dolce & Gabbana Light Blue
How do Bath & Body Works Mahogany Teakwood and Dolce & Gabbana Light Blue compare in scent?
Bath & Body Works Mahogany Teakwood and Dolce & Gabbana Light Blue share an estimated 0% olfactory match. They explore contrasting olfactory directions with distinct drydown profiles.
Which should you choose between Bath & Body Works Mahogany Teakwood and Dolce & Gabbana Light Blue?
Choose Bath & Body Works Mahogany Teakwood if you prefer a profile highlighting aromatic and fresh spicy. Choose Dolce & Gabbana Light Blue if you lean towards citrus and floral.
Explore Similar Alternatives
Looking for more dupes and olfactory alternatives to either fragrance?
Travel Atomizers & Decant Essentials
Lisapack Portable Refillable Perfume Atomizer (8ml × 3-Pack (Matte Aluminum))
TSA ApprovedUndecided between Mahogany Teakwood and Light Blue? Use portable atomizers to sample and test both on your skin before committing to full 100ml bottles. Aircraft-grade aluminum outer shell with twist-up nozzle prevents leaks in luggage or pockets. Easy bottom-pump refill in seconds with zero spills.