Chanel Chanel No 5 vs Goldfield & Banks Pacific Rock Moss
Direct head-to-head comparison: scent profile, key differences, and buying verdict.
Comparing Chanel Chanel No 5 against Goldfield & Banks Pacific Rock Moss: these two fragrances share an estimated 5% olfactory match. Both feature prominent woody accords. Choose Chanel No 5 if you prefer a more aldehydic/floral profile; choose Pacific Rock Moss for aromatic/citrus.
Match 5 — similarity-model estimate from shared accords and notes (similarity-v1).

Chanel
Chanel No 5
Parfum · 1921 · feminine
- Aldehydic
- Floral
- Powdery
- Woody
Pick Chanel No 5 if…
- you want the aldehydic, floral and powdery character that Pacific Rock Moss doesn't have
- you prefer a fragrance marketed as feminine
- you prefer the older, established release (1921)

Goldfield & Banks
Pacific Rock Moss
2016 · unisex
- Aromatic
- Citrus
- Earthy
- Fresh Spicy
- Herbal
- Mossy
- Soft Spicy
- Woody
Pick Pacific Rock Moss if…
- you want the aromatic, citrus and earthy character that Chanel No 5 doesn't have
- you prefer a fragrance marketed as unisex
Overall winner by use case
We can't declare an overall winner yet — there is no verified performance, season-fit, or price data for these fragrances. Compare the accords and notes above instead.
Longevity & Performance Comparison
Chanel No 5
Delivers steady projection during active hours with a smooth skin scent drydown.
Pacific Rock Moss
Reliable office and evening projection powered by dense base notes and modern fixatives.
Armaf Club de Nuit Intense Man EDP (8.4oz / 200ml Jumbo Size)
Looking for maximum all-day projection and nuclear longevity at a fraction of designer bottle costs? The 8.4oz Jumbo EDP concentration provides unrivaled longevity and value.
What they share
Accords: Woody
Where they differ
Only in Chanel No 5
Aldehydic, Floral, Powdery, Aldehydes, Bergamot, Iris, Jasmine, Lily of the Valley, Neroli, Oakmoss…
Only in Pacific Rock Moss
Aromatic, Citrus, Earthy, Fresh Spicy, Herbal, Mossy, Soft Spicy, Geranium, Italian Lemon, Moss…
Frequently Asked Questions: Chanel Chanel No 5 vs Goldfield & Banks Pacific Rock Moss
How do Chanel Chanel No 5 and Goldfield & Banks Pacific Rock Moss compare in scent?
Chanel Chanel No 5 and Goldfield & Banks Pacific Rock Moss share an estimated 5% olfactory match. Both feature noticeable woody accords.
Which should you choose between Chanel Chanel No 5 and Goldfield & Banks Pacific Rock Moss?
Choose Chanel Chanel No 5 if you prefer a profile highlighting aldehydic and floral. Choose Goldfield & Banks Pacific Rock Moss if you lean towards aromatic and citrus.
Explore Similar Alternatives
Looking for more dupes and olfactory alternatives to either fragrance?
Travel Atomizers & Decant Essentials
Lisapack Portable Refillable Perfume Atomizer (8ml × 3-Pack (Matte Aluminum))
TSA ApprovedUndecided between Chanel No 5 and Pacific Rock Moss? Use portable atomizers to sample and test both on your skin before committing to full 100ml bottles. Aircraft-grade aluminum outer shell with twist-up nozzle prevents leaks in luggage or pockets. Easy bottom-pump refill in seconds with zero spills.