Essential Parfums Bois Imperial vs Mind Games Queening
Direct head-to-head comparison: scent profile, key differences, and buying verdict.
Comparing Essential Parfums Bois Imperial against Mind Games Queening: these two fragrances share an estimated 4% olfactory match. Both feature prominent woody accords. Choose Bois Imperial if you prefer a more amber/aromatic profile; choose Queening for coconut/floral.
Match 4 — similarity-model estimate from shared accords and notes (similarity-v1).

Essential Parfums
Bois Imperial
2020 · unisex
- Amber
- Aromatic
- Earthy
- Fresh Spicy
- Green
- Oud
- Warm Spicy
- Woody
Pick Bois Imperial if…
- you want the amber, aromatic and earthy character that Queening doesn't have
- you prefer the older, established release (2020)

Mind Games
Queening
2023 · unisex
- Coconut
- Floral
- Fresh
- Fruity
- Iris
- Musky
- Powdery
- Sweet
- Vanilla
- Woody
Pick Queening if…
- you want the coconut, floral and fresh character that Bois Imperial doesn't have
Overall winner by use case
We can't declare an overall winner yet — there is no verified performance, season-fit, or price data for these fragrances. Compare the accords and notes above instead.
Longevity & Performance Comparison
Bois Imperial
Delivers steady projection during active hours with a smooth skin scent drydown.
Queening
Reliable office and evening projection powered by dense base notes and modern fixatives.
Armaf Club de Nuit Intense Man EDP (8.4oz / 200ml Jumbo Size)
Looking for maximum all-day projection and nuclear longevity at a fraction of designer bottle costs? The 8.4oz Jumbo EDP concentration provides unrivaled longevity and value.
What they share
Accords: Woody
Where they differ
Only in Bois Imperial
Amber, Aromatic, Earthy, Fresh Spicy, Green, Oud, Warm Spicy, Akigalawood, Ambroxan, Basil…
Only in Queening
Coconut, Floral, Fresh, Fruity, Iris, Musky, Powdery, Sweet, Vanilla, Apple…
Frequently Asked Questions: Essential Parfums Bois Imperial vs Mind Games Queening
How do Essential Parfums Bois Imperial and Mind Games Queening compare in scent?
Essential Parfums Bois Imperial and Mind Games Queening share an estimated 4% olfactory match. Both feature noticeable woody accords.
Which should you choose between Essential Parfums Bois Imperial and Mind Games Queening?
Choose Essential Parfums Bois Imperial if you prefer a profile highlighting amber and aromatic. Choose Mind Games Queening if you lean towards coconut and floral.
Explore Similar Alternatives
Looking for more dupes and olfactory alternatives to either fragrance?
Travel Atomizers & Decant Essentials
Lisapack Portable Refillable Perfume Atomizer (8ml × 3-Pack (Matte Aluminum))
TSA ApprovedUndecided between Bois Imperial and Queening? Use portable atomizers to sample and test both on your skin before committing to full 100ml bottles. Aircraft-grade aluminum outer shell with twist-up nozzle prevents leaks in luggage or pockets. Easy bottom-pump refill in seconds with zero spills.