Lalique Encre Noire vs Mancera French Riviera
Direct head-to-head comparison: scent profile, key differences, and buying verdict.
Comparing Lalique Encre Noire against Mancera French Riviera: these two fragrances share an estimated 24% olfactory match. Both feature prominent aromatic, fresh spicy, musky accords. Choose Encre Noire if you prefer a more earthy profile; choose French Riviera for citrus/marine.
Match 24 — similarity-model estimate from shared accords and notes (similarity-v1).

Lalique
Encre Noire
2006 · masculine
- Aromatic
- Earthy
- Fresh Spicy
- Musky
- Woody
Pick Encre Noire if…
- you want the earthy character that French Riviera doesn't have
- you prefer a fragrance marketed as masculine
- you prefer the older, established release (2006)

Mancera
French Riviera
2022 · unisex
- Aromatic
- Citrus
- Fresh Spicy
- Marine
- Musky
- Powdery
- Salty
- Sweet
- White Floral
- Woody
Pick French Riviera if…
- you want the citrus, marine and powdery character that Encre Noire doesn't have
- you prefer a fragrance marketed as unisex
Overall winner by use case
We can't declare an overall winner yet — there is no verified performance, season-fit, or price data for these fragrances. Compare the accords and notes above instead.
Longevity & Performance Comparison
Encre Noire
Delivers steady projection during active hours with a smooth skin scent drydown.
French Riviera
Reliable office and evening projection powered by dense base notes and modern fixatives.
Armaf Club de Nuit Intense Man EDP (8.4oz / 200ml Jumbo Size)
Looking for maximum all-day projection and nuclear longevity at a fraction of designer bottle costs? The 8.4oz Jumbo EDP concentration provides unrivaled longevity and value.
What they share
Accords: Aromatic, Fresh Spicy, Musky, Woody · Notes: Vetiver
Where they differ
Only in Encre Noire
Earthy, Cashmere Wood, Cypress, Musk
Only in French Riviera
Citrus, Marine, Powdery, Salty, Sweet, White Floral, Amber, Ginger, Lemon, Mimosa…
Frequently Asked Questions: Lalique Encre Noire vs Mancera French Riviera
How do Lalique Encre Noire and Mancera French Riviera compare in scent?
Lalique Encre Noire and Mancera French Riviera share an estimated 24% olfactory match. Both feature noticeable aromatic, fresh spicy, musky accords.
Which should you choose between Lalique Encre Noire and Mancera French Riviera?
Choose Lalique Encre Noire if you prefer a profile highlighting earthy. Choose Mancera French Riviera if you lean towards citrus and marine.
Explore Similar Alternatives
Looking for more dupes and olfactory alternatives to either fragrance?
Travel Atomizers & Decant Essentials
Lisapack Portable Refillable Perfume Atomizer (8ml × 3-Pack (Matte Aluminum))
TSA ApprovedUndecided between Encre Noire and French Riviera? Use portable atomizers to sample and test both on your skin before committing to full 100ml bottles. Aircraft-grade aluminum outer shell with twist-up nozzle prevents leaks in luggage or pockets. Easy bottom-pump refill in seconds with zero spills.