Maison Crivelli Hibiscus Mahajad vs Montblanc Legend Red
Direct head-to-head comparison: scent profile, key differences, and buying verdict.
Comparing Maison Crivelli Hibiscus Mahajad against Montblanc Legend Red: these two fragrances share an estimated 9% olfactory match. Both feature prominent aromatic, fresh spicy accords. Choose Hibiscus Mahajad if you prefer a more floral/fruity profile; choose Legend Red for citrus/warm spicy.
Match 9 — similarity-model estimate from shared accords and notes (similarity-v1).

Maison Crivelli
Hibiscus Mahajad
Extrait · 2021 · unisex
- Aromatic
- Floral
- Fresh Spicy
- Fruity
- Green
- Leather
- Musky
- Rose
- Soft Spicy
- Vanilla
Pick Hibiscus Mahajad if…
- you want the floral, fruity and green character that Legend Red doesn't have
- you prefer a fragrance marketed as unisex
- you prefer the older, established release (2021)

Montblanc
Legend Red
2022 · masculine
- Aromatic
- Citrus
- Fresh Spicy
- Warm Spicy
- Woody
Pick Legend Red if…
- you want the citrus, warm spicy and woody character that Hibiscus Mahajad doesn't have
- you prefer a fragrance marketed as masculine
Overall winner by use case
We can't declare an overall winner yet — there is no verified performance, season-fit, or price data for these fragrances. Compare the accords and notes above instead.
Longevity & Performance Comparison
Hibiscus Mahajad
Delivers steady projection during active hours with a smooth skin scent drydown.
Legend Red
Reliable office and evening projection powered by dense base notes and modern fixatives.
Armaf Club de Nuit Intense Man EDP (8.4oz / 200ml Jumbo Size)
Looking for maximum all-day projection and nuclear longevity at a fraction of designer bottle costs? The 8.4oz Jumbo EDP concentration provides unrivaled longevity and value.
What they share
Accords: Aromatic, Fresh Spicy
Where they differ
Only in Hibiscus Mahajad
Floral, Fruity, Green, Leather, Musky, Rose, Soft Spicy, Vanilla, Ambrette (musk Mallow), Cassis…
Only in Legend Red
Citrus, Warm Spicy, Woody, Atlas Cedar, Blood Orange, Cardamom, Cedar, Clary Sage, Grapefruit, Juniper Berries…
Frequently Asked Questions: Maison Crivelli Hibiscus Mahajad vs Montblanc Legend Red
How do Maison Crivelli Hibiscus Mahajad and Montblanc Legend Red compare in scent?
Maison Crivelli Hibiscus Mahajad and Montblanc Legend Red share an estimated 9% olfactory match. Both feature noticeable aromatic, fresh spicy accords.
Which should you choose between Maison Crivelli Hibiscus Mahajad and Montblanc Legend Red?
Choose Maison Crivelli Hibiscus Mahajad if you prefer a profile highlighting floral and fruity. Choose Montblanc Legend Red if you lean towards citrus and warm spicy.
Explore Similar Alternatives
Looking for more dupes and olfactory alternatives to either fragrance?
Travel Atomizers & Decant Essentials
Lisapack Portable Refillable Perfume Atomizer (8ml × 3-Pack (Matte Aluminum))
TSA ApprovedUndecided between Hibiscus Mahajad and Legend Red? Use portable atomizers to sample and test both on your skin before committing to full 100ml bottles. Aircraft-grade aluminum outer shell with twist-up nozzle prevents leaks in luggage or pockets. Easy bottom-pump refill in seconds with zero spills.